How Much Does It Cost to Move Out of a Bracknell Rental in 2026?

Buzz Maids • October 31, 2026 • End of Tenancy Cleaning
Moving boxes, keys and a calculator in a bright English rental living room

Bracknell is one of the most budget-friendly places to rent in East Berkshire. According to ONS, the average private rent in Bracknell Forest is £1,481 a month in September 2026, about £320 less than in nearby Windsor and Maidenhead. Rents increased 2.4% over the year, but that’s lower than the South East's 3.5%.

This doesn’t mean that moving out is free. Moreover, some costs are easy to miss. This guide covers all costs, and you can check out our Bracknell move-out clean page for the cleaning prices.

The deposit you're getting back

With most tenancies, a deposit can’t exceed five weeks' rent. On Bracknell Forest's average rents:

HomeAverage monthly rent (ONS, Sept 2026)Maximum deposit (five weeks)
One bedroom£1,080about £1,246
Two bedrooms£1,362about £1,572
Three bedrooms£1,666about £1,922
Four or more bedrooms£2,402about £2,772

Most of the time, landlords claim cleaning for deposit deductions: in 2025 this was behind nearly three in ten claims handled by the Deposit Protection Service.

How the council counts your furniture

Bracknell Forest's bulky item collection charges by the number of items:

  • £59 for up to three items;
  • £75 for four to seven items;
  • If you get specific income-related benefits, you pay half price

You need to know what counts as one item. The council doesn’t charge per set, but by piece. So, a mattress, a bed base, and a headboard count as three items. Carpet and its underlay? That’s two. A bed, its headboard, a mattress, and one wardrobe? That’s four items, and costs are in the £75 range.

Mattress, bed base and headboard separated into three items before a rental clearance

The council only collects empty fridges and freezers. On the day, you have to place everything outside by 6 am. Want to cancel or change the booking? Do it before 3 pm on the working day before the collection to get a refund.

Parking for the van

For a house move, the council charges £71 a day for a parking dispensation. This allows the removal vehicle to park where it’s typically prohibited. Apply by email with a form. Apply as early as possible, because the page doesn’t provide a notice period for house moves.

Plain removal van parked in a residential parking bay beside English houses

Longshot Lane: book first

The borough's tip is the Longshot Lane recycling centre, run by re3 with Reading and Wokingham. On moving days, three rules are vital:

  • Every visit by car needs a booked slot through re3's Click and Tip system. You won’t be able to enter without booking.
  • Vans, pick-ups and anything towing a trailer need a permit as well. When booking, state the vehicle and waste type.
  • Bring ID and proof of address; they shouldn’t be older than four months. Old re3 residents' permits no longer work.

DIY waste such as timber, doors, windows, rubble and plasterboard is free up to 400 litres every four weeks, as long as you declare it when booking; above that, you pay, and only by card. For booking links and bin rules, see our Bracknell move-out guide.

The clean

The starting price for a professional move-out clean in Bracknell is £120 for a studio or one-bedroom flat. We charge by the number of bedrooms, and include all products in the prices. Many Bracknell homes have more bathrooms than other homes. Seven in ten of the homes we got requests for had at least two bathrooms. Add carpet cleaning to the clean, and you only pay 40% of its standard price.

Want the furniture to go the same day? We can clear it on the same day as cleaning. Buzz Maids is a registered waste carrier.

The full list

ItemTypical cost in Bracknell
Deposit at stake (two bedrooms, five weeks)about £1,572
Council collection, up to three items£59
Council collection, four to seven items£75
Parking dispensation for a house move£71 a day
Longshot LaneFree for household waste and DIY up to 400 litres every 4 weeks; booked slot
Move-out clean (studio or one bed)from £120
Carpet cleaning booked with the clean40% of the normal price

Moving out of Bracknell?

If you're vacating a newer house, check out our guide to moving out of a new-build house in Bracknell. See how our end of tenancy cleaning in Bracknell works once you’re ready to book. We always end with a signed checklist, before-and-after photos and a free re-clean within 7 days. Leaving one of the original New Town homes instead? Read our guide to moving out of a Bracknell New Town house.

Buzz Maids - Making Cleanliness Buzz-worthy. With over a decade of experience in professional cleaning services, our team combines industry expertise with practical tips you can use in your home or business. Have questions or need specialized cleaning services? Reach out to us at info@buzzmaids.co.uk or call 0118 334 7272.
envelopephone-handsetchevron-down